Privacy & Cookie statement

This privacy and cookie statement is published on: 16 July 2021.

This privacy and cookie statement relates to the website of CIGAR.AGENCY BV, whose registered office is at Timmerwerfstraat 4, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium and whose company VAT number is BE0472959825 (hereinafter also referred to as 'CIGAR.AGENCY' or 'us').

When you visit our website and provide us with your personal data, as the data controller, we treat it with great care and confidentiality. Because your privacy is very important to us.

Here is more information about how we collect personal data on our website and how we handle it. By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read this privacy statement. We can change the privacy policy at any time. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly.

Privacy Statement

To what does this privacy and cookie policy apply?

This policy applies to the online services of CIGAR.AGENCY. This includes our website: https://cigar.agency and any associated online internet services directly covered by our offering.

What personal data do we collect?

We only collect personal data when you decide to provide us with identification data, either through the website or otherwise.
We collect:

  • Contact Details (name, e-mail address...)

You can visit our website without providing any personal data. It is possible, however, that certain data will be collected by placing cookies. For example, to register the language in which you view the website. You always have the possibility of refusing the installation of all non-essential cookies or of deleting installed, non-essential cookies. You can read more about this website's cookie policy below.

What do we use personal data for?

We use the personal data that you provide us with:

  • For the establishment and execution of an agreement concluded with you
  • To inform you about our services, new events, or events in the sector
  • To send you (news) messages and promotional communications
  • To evaluate our operation and service
  • To answer your questions and communicate with you

For the processing of personal data, we rely on your consent and/or on the necessity of the processing for the provision of our services to you, or on a legal obligation or due to a legitimate interest.

Who has access to your personal data?

We only share your personal data with your consent, if it is necessary to provide you with our services, or if it is required by law.

However, we may share your personal data with affiliated companies or with thirs party processors who process data on our behalf (e.g. Google). When these service providers act as data processors on our behalf, we do not allow them to use or disclose this data in a way that is not consistent wtih the cases described in this privacy statement.

We do not sell or disclose the personal data we have collected to third parties in any circumstances, except as described in this privacy statement or as communicated to you at the time of collection.

We may also disclose personal data:

  • when we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • as part of an investigation inro suspected or actual fraudulent and illegal activitites.

We reserve the right to transfer personal data in the event that we sell part of or all of our business or assets. If such a sale occurs, we will take all reasonable steps to encourage the acquirer to process the personal data provided to us in a correct manner and consistent with this privacy statement.

How long will personal data be kept?

We keep personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as fulfilling our legal obligations.

The data is deleted 5 years after the end of any cooperation or after the last contact between us, except in the case of ongoing dispute.

What are your rights?

Rights of access and rectification

You can exercise the right of access and correction at any time in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act. This can be done by sending a request with a copy of your identity card to comecloser@cigar.agency.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have given us in a structured, common, and machine-readable form, with or without the intention of transferring the data to another party.

Right to erasure

You may, at any time and in accordance with data protection regulations, exercise your right to erasure by sending a request, together with an accompanying copy of your identity card to comecloser@cigar.agency.

In response to such a request, we will not make any further use of your personal data and will only retain it to the extent, and for the duration necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Right of objection and complaints

If you no longer wish us to process your data, you may withdraw your consent – in full or in part – at any time. This may mean that we are no longer able to provide our services. You can do so by sending a request with a copy of your identity card to comecloser@cigar.agency.

If you have a question or complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can send it to comecloser@cigar.agency. We commit ourselves to give a timely response to these requests and complaints.

In addition, if at any time you feel that one of your rights has not been respected, you can lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: https://www.privacycommission.be

Is your personal data safe with us?

We have taken the necessary physical and organizational security measures to effectively protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

For example, only authorized persons are granted access to your data after a double verification procedure on our server protected by certification authority 'Let's Encrypt', including encryption via SSL technology.

Contacting us

If you have further questions about this privacy statement, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to change the data or settings you have provided, please contact us here:

Address: Timmerwerfstraat 4, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium
E-mail: comecloser@cigar.agency

Introducton to cookies

CIGAR.AGENCY finds it important that you can make full use of our website and related online services. Therefore, we make use of techniques such as cookies and scripts. We refer to these techniques as ‘cookies’.

In this cookie policy, we give you a clear and transparent explanation about which cookies we use and why we do this.

What are cookies?

Cookies make the use of our website easier, so that your experience on our website and related online services is optimal.

Cookies and web storage technologies, such as local and sessional storage ('cookies') for example, are small text files that are installed on your device by your browser when you visit our website. These files contain unique codes which – for example – allow your browser to recognize you when you visit an online service.

Third-party web technologies, such as scripts, pixels, and tags that we integrate into our website also place cookies on your device.

Where do cookies come from?

Based on the origin of cookies, a distinction is made between so-called first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

First-party cookies are cookies that we manage and use on the website you are currently visiting, and any related online internet services. It is that website or online service which creates and places the cookies in order – for example – to function properly.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are not placed by us, the operator of the website you are currently visiting, but by third parties. By placing cookies, these third parties can receive information – for example – when you have loaded a page on the website.

If you do not want to allow third-party cookies, you will only get the functions on the website that are guaranteed to work without them. In that case, parts of the website, and any related online services, which may contain third-party content (and may therefore set third-party cookies) will not be available to you. If you wish to use all of the content of the website, you must give permission for the use of third-party cookies.

You can give permission for the use of these cookies in your cookie settings.

Why do we use cookies?

Firstly, cookies are used to improve your user experience and make our online services work better. Cookies make your online experience smoother and more interactive in several ways. For example, by using cookies you do not always have to enter the same information, such as your login details.
In addition, cookies can be used to make the content of our website(s) and (mobile) applications more interesting for you. This is done by adapting certain content to your personal taste and needs.

Cookies are also used to track your surfing behaviour. For example, how you arrived at the website. By analysing this data, we can improve the website and possibly related online services where necessary and respond to the preferences and needs of you and other users. Finally, this data can be used to fulfil certain reporting obligations.

What cookies do we use for what purposes?

Different types of cookies may be placed through the website and possibly related online services. These cookies can be divided into different categories, which we will explain in more detail below.

Essential cookies

Are used:

  • for the website to function as intended;
  • to read browser settings in order to display the website optimally on your screen;
  • to load the website evenly, always keeping it accessible;
  • to give you the possibility to react on the website.

Essential cookies, also called strictly necessary cookies, are cookies that are necessary for our website and any related online services to work optimally. No permission is required to use these cookies, so it is not possible to disable or refuse them.

Functional cookies

Are used:

  • to deliver multimedia content according to your needs and interests;
  • to keep your details safe when you are logged in;
  • to remember settings and data you have selected and entered.

Functional cookies, also called recommendation cookies, allow a website to save data en settings already entered, such as usernames and language choices, so that it can offer you better and smarter functions. Functional cookies also allow us to make more targeted recommendations and suggestions.

You can always enable or disable these cookies in the cookie settings.

Performance cookies

Are used:

  • To see how you visit the website.
  • To find out more about your personal visit to different pages on the website.
  • To improve and adapt the website to your needs.

Performance cookies, also called statistical or analytical cookies, collect information about how the website and possibly related online services are used. This information allows statistical analyses to be made. The results of these statistical analyses enable us to make the website and any related online services as user-friendly as possible. For example, by adjusting the structure, navigation, and content. In this way, we try to improve your experience on the website.

You can always enable or disable these cookies in the cookie settings.

Marketing cookies

Are used:

  • To make advertising content on websites or online banners more relevant to you and your specific interests.
  • To create online advertising that appeals to the right people with the right information.
  • To prevent the same ads from appearing repeatedly.

Marketing cookies, also called targeting or advertising cookies, track your browsing habits on our website and any related online services to build a profile that is used to show you relevant ads that match your personal interests. Marketing cookies only collect data that tells us something about your media usage. Personal data duck as your name, address and so on are not used for this purpose.

You can always enable or disable these cookies in the cookie settings.

To clarify: Disabling these cookies will not prevent you from seeing advertising. The advertising you see will only be less relevant because it is not tailored to your - presumed - interests. Marketing cookies ensure that the advertising you see is ‘tailored’ to you interests.

Social Media cookies

Social Media cookies are used to enable the integration of social networking sites, such as Facebook and YouTube, on the website. The website may contain embedded elements from third parties, or buttons to share certain elements on the website on a social networking site. Those third parties may place cookies through the website to collect data. CIGAR.AGENCY has no influence on what those third parties do with this data. For more information about these cookies, please refer to the statements these third parties provide about them on their own website and online services. These statements may change regularly.

Overview of used cookies

Hier vindt u een gedetailleerde lijst van cookies die op deze website gebruikt worden:

How long do cookies last?

Based on how long cookies exist, a distinction can be made between temporary and permanent cookies.

Temporary cookies are stored temporarily in your browser or (mobile) application. As soon as you close your browser or (mobile) application, these cookies are deleted.

Permanent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device even if you close your browser or (mobile) application. Thanks to these cookies we can recognize you when you visit the same website or (mobile) application later. Persistent cookies remain on your device until a predetermined, automatically determined, end date is reached, until a new cookie is installed, or until you delete them in the settings of your browser, (mobile) application or mobile device.

How do I manage?

You can manage the use cookies on this website or via your browser settings.

Via this website

When you visit this website for the first time, you will have the opportunity to accept the different types of cookies. Later, you can change the chosen settings at any time in the provided cookie settings, which can be reached by clicking on the relevant link in the footer of each page on this website or by clicking on a link in this privacy and cookie policy that refers you to the cookie settings. If you wish to enable or disable a certain type of cookie, you need to check or uncheck the relevant category in the cookie settings and the click ‘save my choice’.

Only the essential cookies cannot be disabled; these cookies are used to enable the website and any related online services to function. The data collected via these essential cookies is always anonymous.

Via the browser

You can also manage the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Cookies already installed on your device can be removed at any time. How you adjust these settings differs per browser. The links below will direct you to the manual for the most used browsers:

Can this cookie statement change?

This cookie policy may be modified if our services or the applicable legislation so require. In case of important changes, this will be clearly communicated. We will also ask for your permission if required.

Contacting us

If you have further questions about this cookie policy, please contact us here:

Address: Timmerwerfstraat 4, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium
Email: comecloser@cigar.agency

Do you have any complaints regarding this cookie policy and the way cookies are processed on this website? Then please contact us here:

Email: comecloser@cigar.agency

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, namely the Data Protection Authority:

Address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Email: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: www.privacycommission.be

 
Who doesn't like cookies?